Welcome to my blog! Looking for my Take 12, December Daily, Week in the Life or One Little Word posts? Don't forget to check out my Digital scrapbooking tutorials and free workshops at Digital Scrapbooking HQ

Thursday, December 29, 2005

Christmas came and went

It was all over in the blink of an eye, but I have photos of a white dress, a robot, angel and lady of Trafalgar era to remind me of it. I also have a new journal, the Australian Tour version of Dynamite by Jamiropqui, beads, Oceanus Body shop gift pack, two gorgeus candle sets, 3 new cushions to add to the shabby chic look in my room, a new handmade handbag, a lovely Friends of Kings Park 2006 calendar and did I mention chocolate?

Monday, December 19, 2005

Oh and the furniture?

Well, my room is lovely and shabby chic now, I've got a matching beside table and dresser and my new bed. Mum's also given me a wicker chair to go with it. Now I just need to get myself some light blocking curtains, that summer sun is starting to wake me up too early!

November and December where did you go?

It's been nearly 2 months since you have heard from me... In which time I've had Ky's engagement party, got my marks for my final assignment, filled in for the CEO at the Australia Post Christmas party, had our old school's 21st, had breakfast at the C Resturant, sat my final exam, completed 1 full year at the State Library, had the Creative Ministries Christmas party at our house, had a gorgeous Hertime Christmas dinner, had our Corporate and Business Services Christmas lunch at the Atrium at Burswood (can you believe I've never been there before?), danced in the Christmas pageant, drove myself to Mt Helena for our bridesmaid dress measurements, gone to an engagement party which included a big screen, speeches from the balcony and way too many beautiful moments to recount here, been involved with Christmas carol skyshow at Heathridge Park and many events! And Christmas is only 1 week away!

Wednesday, December 7, 2005

Just wanted to let you know to watch for me in the Christmas pageant on Saturday. I'll be on of the angels. We are Southern Cross Dance number 7 in the pageant after the camels and before the nativity. :) So much to tell you all, but I've been too busy with many parties, Christmas rehearsals both dance and choir!

Thursday, October 20, 2005

Hi people, well I've uploaded the other couple of pics - hope you all like my outfit and note the real pearls!! Thanks to Mum!

Amberley, Daniel and Me

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

My Outfit for the Ball

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Dance, dance, dance! The Fuel Ball was fab, I've uploaded photos, more on the ball soon...

Our Table

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

The Girls

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


umm, smiling?!?!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Sarah and Me

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Thanks for the photos Sarah!

Breaking News... Furniture is arriving on Saturday - a week early!!!! More on this soon as well! I've been at dance this evening so not much time to talk... love you all!

Friday, October 14, 2005

COMPLETED...DONE...FINISHED...ACCOMPLISHED...OVER... Yes two entries in one day... but I had to tell you I've submitted my last ever assignment - for my double degree, which is Bachelor of Science(Communication & Information Technology)/Bachelor of Science(Library Technology). Finally I'm free. Just 1 exam on the 25th of November and then it is all over!

Yes it was me on Page 3 of the West on Wednesday.... I was interviewed by the West at lunch time (Tuesday). I've uploaded the article from page 3 of today's West, in which they only sightly misquoted me (on the Adam & Eve question :) )

It was a little bit exciting that it got printed and not too badly misquoted - I've had people smsing me and e-mailing etc... but certain people think I could have a career in politics the way I was answering (or not) the questions!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

WE HAVE ADSL... After 2 months of waiting Telstra & iiNet came up with the goods and we now have ADSL. :) Also, I'm half way through proof reading my final assignment... :D it's due on Monday and then I will be free!!! Oh, but there is an exam though, it's on the 25th of November.

Monday, October 3, 2005

Just a quick note to let you all know I'm going good - sooo many engagements
in the last few weeks/months among my friends. I've got all sorts of events
almost all the way to Christmas and I've been spending lots of time shopping
for clothes, presents and new furniture for my room! Oh, and working on
that assignment... better get back to it! Love you all! PS See you all the
Fuel Ball!

Friday, September 16, 2005

After 6 days of conferences I'm back... well I think it's still me. Hang on a minute, what am I doing? I've got my assignment to do and I've taken 2 days off work to do it! Umm, so I better be going. Anyways, just to let you all know I'm still here and I did manage to get quite a few compliments on my outfit for my Under the Sea theme dinner on Monday night. But no, I didn't get any photos (sorry to those of you who wanted to see... you know who you are! lol). I'm hoping my contact at the Uni of Melbourne will come through with photos of the TRIM User Forum dinner... so you'll have to be happy with those one! Catch you all later... Love Lissa

Monday, September 5, 2005

I've just been working on my LAST EVER assignment (umm, did I mention that?) and it is going ok really. Today has been filled with good stuff, I finished the mail review (and that memo for the CEO), all the paperwork is finalised for my conferences and leave, at lunchtime I got the last size 7 pair of shoes in the style I wanted from Sportsgirl, got $18 voucher for Wishlist, came home to the latest Planetshakers CD (my Koorong order arrived!), plus managed to get a discount on a room at the Vines for the TRIM User Forum conference. So many blessings!

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Ok people get your dancing shoes on! I just handed in my assignment! :D It was only worth 10% but it means that I now officially have only 1 assignment (30%) and one exam to go - then I graduate! Hooray! It's been a long haul, but I can see the light at the end of the tunnel now :)

Monday, July 18, 2005

OK now for something completely different... we were driving up Mirrabooka Ave and a goat was tearing down the left hand lane - going south down the northern lanes too I might add - just typical of the impish behaviour we should expect from goats I suppose.

Monday, July 11, 2005

Moving!! Hi people just to let you know that I'll be moving house soon.
'Cause this is the big scary internet I'm not gonna tell you where I'm
moving too, or the date (well that is because I don't know the exact date
yet! :-D ) but I just wanted you all to know... and unsurprisingly I am
actually pretty excited about it!

Friday, June 17, 2005

If you want some free music - sign up at http://www.soundbuzz.com before June 30 and claim for 3 free songs.

It is WA's coldest June in over 50 years. Im getting right into the spirit of it and am writing this sitting here in the car with a scarf, gloves and leather gloves on! We've had heaps of rain and our 'lake' is now 3 metres deep. Not only that, but there is water in the Helena River.

I have even more good news for you people- I've finished Uni for the semester! Yay hooray!!!

That means I'll have a bit more spare time for 5 weeks so if you want to catch up just drop me a line.

All the best to those of you at school and uni for your exams. I'll be thinking of you. :)

Tuesday, June 7, 2005

Why send RPH's mail to ME?!?! I don't know, but personally I think that 1
box of misdirect mail is a bit for a Monday morning. No - hang on it's
Tuesday isn't. Hmm these long weekends mess with your mind don't they. Never
mind, they picked it up. Eventually. Oh and the Mail West? Well the van
driver broke down and had to wait and hour and a half for the RAC. All's
well though, the CEO still got her mail at a reasonable hour :)

Ok this is hilarious

Ok this is hilarious What do you think we are using for a door stop here?
Yes, old catalogue cards. Sadly there are still thousands of those things
hanging around in libraries. Will they ever disappear completely?
(They can be quite handy note cards though!)

Wednesday, May 25, 2005

The continuing saga of my 23rd birthday

Yes - I've now got another beautiful present for my birthday today! Thanks so much for the lovely handmade card too. Now, will this be the last one? Only time will tell...

Blue water?

Can someone explain why the water in the Art Gallery pond was dyed? It did look a bit odd - aqua water in a usually brown pond If it was to make it look blue - it only worked for a few days! (OK I know I can't talk - our pond is a bit of a nightmare too!)

Actually I just realised why it is now back to normal... RAIN! Don't tell me it rains in Perth.

Enough random ranting from me for now... Love Lissa

Saturday, May 7, 2005

The life of a records manager is NOT dull!

After doing 2 1/2 days of training on using and administrating our radically upgraded records management software, sitting on an interview panel, doing occupational safety & health training and more this week, all I can say is it was Providence that gave me the weekend off music!

Oh yes, I must remember Mothers Day musn't I?

Now I shall get back to work... anyone care to help me calculate the effective overall transfer rate of magnetic tape?

Love and blessings to you all :)

Sunday, April 24, 2005

My first Candy doll

Thanks to Amberley I've discovered Candybar dolls. They have 413 pairs of shoes to choose from - that's even more than I have ;)

Apparently making these is quite addictive and I can see why. Anyway you can have a look at my first doll.

Saturday, April 23, 2005

Birthdays RULE
I love birthdays, especially ones that last for a long time. I went shopping today with Amberley and successfully spent all my birthday vouchers (without getting the fondue set... hmm might have to splash out on that too... did I hear someone mention chocolate?). Of course shopping is fun, spending time with friends is fun and combining that with memories of my birthday makes it even better! Oh, and I've still got another present in the wings too. I'll report back on that after Sunday.

Friday, April 22, 2005

Ring the SLWA switchboard...

Today I was asked to re-record the State Library's switchboard message for the ANZAC day holiday opening hours... I was thrilled to be asked! Obviously the Information Systems department thinks I have a nice enough voice for the job! lol

So now I'm going to ring 9427 3111 and press 1 to hear the opening hours to see how I sound! :D

Tuesday, April 19, 2005

I like words!

For those of you who know me well it will not come as a surprise that I am sitting at my computer during my lunch hour looking up words in the dictionary, well an computerised one. I was trying to work out a new name for my space - but all to no avail...

Even if you are not a budding etymologist you should check out WordWeb it is pretty cool http://wordweb.info/free/. I love the Parts, Types, Type of and Part of features, though you can spend waay to much time looking around for the perfect word.

Oh and BTW my brother just won a double pass to the Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy movie (now that would be worth seeing!)

Saturday, April 16, 2005

Perfume anyone?

Well, Ky and I had a lovely morning, we went off to a perfume party. How could I not go when it included chocolate fondue? (For those of you seeing me tomorrow my apologies in advance - I tested 4 perfumes!)

Apart from the chance to catch up Ky also brought my pressie and photos of my birthday dinner (and the ball she and Russ went to). All in all it was a very fun morning...

Wednesday, April 13, 2005

I beat winter today! Achievement for the day: I managed to get my walk in before it got too dark!

Tuesday, April 12, 2005

Oh and if any of are you wondering about Friday night I had a fab time. Read: delectable delicacies for dinner, comical confabulation with my chums and a gorgeous gateau for g, g, supper??

(OK maybe that is a little over the top but the food was good, and I was going to say friends but that would have spoiled my alliteration!)
Ok it is not the longest meeting that I've ever had... but when you finally get out a "short" meeting that lasts an hour and 15 and it means you miss morning tea with your friends... well you guys know what it's like I'm sure.
I had a pretty good day after that, caught up on the weekend goss via my secret society of informants (MSSI), managed to do *most* of what I had planned.
At about 6:30 I thought I'd go for my little 20min walk - except it was pitch black. I'll admit I'm in denial: I refuse to accept that winter is coming!

Thursday, April 7, 2005

It's my birthday!

What a day - get up - open family gift and card - catch the train to work - open gift from colleagues - go to morning tea with my friend - do some work - go to an hour long meeting on archiving databases - read 3 birthday sms's - do some more work - go to lunch with work friends - answer birthday sms's - do some work - catch the bus to uni - try to concentrate on a lecture about deadlocks - read 2 birthday e-cards - do my Linux lab - get picked up from uni - open 3 more birthday cards - reply to e-cards - birthday phone call from a friend and well now I'm doing my blog!

Saturday, April 2, 2005

What is the better giving or receiving I have to say I'll go with giving 99% of the time. I've had the pleasure of being able to give quite a few presents lately and there is nothing like seeing the face of someone receiving the gift you've spent several hours making or selecting!

Thursday, March 31, 2005

OK who dug up the water main in Mount Lawley??? We currently have no water at Uni. Which is quite annoying if you are thirsty... of course I could always buy a drink for the 20 or so vending machines on campus or the 2 coffee shops, but that is not the point! :)

Monday, March 28, 2005

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Easter Sunday - without wishing to sound irreverent I personally think that remembering the new life started at the resurrection of Christ could not be symbolised in a better way!
Chocolate Eggs! :-) I have to say this year's choice of a Guylian egg by the Easter Bunny was the best yet. And I'll admit I've eaten it all up now!

Saturday, March 26, 2005

It is Easter Saturday and I have spent most of the day driving around :) Stephanie had to go to the vet and I had to go shopping and get a few groceries and a present.

Yesterday was an interesting day, I always find Good Friday challenging as I never quite know how I should be feeling. The church service was great though, awesom worship with a sense of hope for the celebration coming on Sunday.
After church Mum and Dad showed me the land we are looking at in Landsdale and then we "dropped in" to the Russell's house for a while. Well, of course it turned out to be about 4pm before we got home! Mr Russell has just got a home theatre put in (hmm, I'm not sure if I should be saying this out on the open Internet...) it is pretty awesome!

Monday, March 21, 2005

Ok people I this is a blog post you write when you don't have time to write a blog post!
Lately I have been in party mode with Dan's 21st, Bec's 21st, helping Kiana with her ball preparations (think makeup, nails, jewellery etc) and Ky look for a dress for her ball.

In general life is good - I am convening the selection panel to interview 4 candidate for the position of Records Officer in my area... tomorrow. Even after wading through Government HR processes I am still convinced this will be a good experience for me. I am praying that we make the right decision!

If I don't have a chance to post beforehand - have a blessed Easter!

Love Melissa

Friday, February 25, 2005

Guess what - I have not got my bluetooth adaptor for my PC and have got my Pocket PC to sync at both home and work wirelessly. Cool!

Saturday, February 19, 2005

Well, what a fun day I had on Saturday. I got my hair done (for free) I hope you all like it! Hmm, maybe I need to get a new photo of me online so can see.
I also went shopping and got me a cream 3/4 sleeve boucle jacket, a brown faux fur jacket and 2 new tops. (I like JayJays - both tops for only $24! Gotta love the fact I have to buy XS from there too...)
Not to mention my new FM transmitter for my Pocket PC allowing me to listen to it through the stereo, in the car etc.

Wednesday, February 16, 2005

Just a small correction - you can't actually see the shipping containter from the lights... but you can see it from Beaufort Street! :)


Monday, February 14, 2005

OK - what is a large bright blue shipping container doing here? It is obscuring the entrance to the library... hang on a minute - The UWA Perth International Arts Festival! I see, it is a very interesting form of publicity, you can probably see if from the Beaufort & Roe Street lights. Oh well, it seems wherever I work I still can't escape PIAF. I sorted PIAF programs at the City of Perth Public Library, I classified PIAF documents at UWA, I index PIAF invitations at the SLWA. In fact this year I was almost in the opening 1000-voice choir!
Hmm, maybe I should at least go and visit the PIAF art exhibition "Transcendence" :)
Yours from PIAFed Perth... Lissa
Oops, that's right it should be UWA PIAF! M

Friday, February 4, 2005

Hi Everyone

Hopefully you will now be able to add comments to my blog...

Monday, January 31, 2005

I have had a great January!

After kicking off 2005 with the celebration of Lauren's birthday, then Planetshakers (which was another life-changing event), Nan and Pop's 70th birthday, the Russell Okely Australia Day barbeque (at which I finally met Russell). I am looking forward to 2005 it has started off really well :)

I hope your year is going just a fabulously as mine... Love to you all Lissa

Saturday, January 8, 2005

I've now updated my website with all the Christmas info and a few other fixes of troublesome pages, check it out by going to the updates page.

Wednesday, January 5, 2005

Happy New Year

Welcome to 2005 I pray that this year is your best yet!

Love to you all



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...